|The Red-Billed Teal found in the Lesser Flamingo Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South Africa|
|Southern and Eastern Africa.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
430mm to 480mm (17" to 19")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a dark Brown cap and nape, a pale face from below the Brown eye and bright Red bill with dark Brown running down the center. The body is a dark Brown scalloped with White, lighter underparts and dark Brown wings with secondary feathers buff with a Black stripe across them. The feet and legs are dark Grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male.
Wetlands, Marshes, Lakes, Small Rivers and streams.
Aquatic Plants and Insects, Seeds, Roots, Grasses, Grain, Molluscs and Crustaceans.
January to October, depending upon location.
The nest is built in a depression in the grass on the ground amongst dense vegetation near to water.
Quantity: 5 to 12.
Colour: Buff or Greenish White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Red-Billed Teal, also known as the Red Billed Duck, is a dabbling duck from Africa and is similar to the White Cheeked Pintail.
The Red-Billed Teal feeds in shallow water, mainly in the evening or at night and are often found in pools and flooded areas.