|The Red-Breasted Goose found at Geese of the World, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Northern Siberia|
|Northern Siberia from East Yamal peninsular to the Khatanga River.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter in Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine and occasionally Azerbaijan.|
530mm to 560mm (21" to 22")
Appearance - Drake
The male has dark Sooty plumage with white patches in front of the dark Grey bill and also a White band around Chestnut Red sides of the head. The breast is Chestnut Red with a White border, the tail coverts are White and the tail is sooty Black. The legs and feet are Grey.
Appearance - Duck
Similar to the male.
Tundra, Wooded Tundra and lakes.
Grasses, Grain and Cereal.
Often nests close to birds of prey as a defence against predators such as the Arctic Fox.
Quantity: 3 to 8.
Colour: White with Greenish Tinge.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Red-Breasted goose is native to Eurasia and is of the Branta genus and is a relative of the Brent Goose, despite its appearance.
The Branta species are distinguished by their dark colour with White markings to distinguish them from the genus Anser which are Grey geese.
The Red-Breasted Goose is threatened by habitat loss and it has been in decline over the last few decades and is classed as Endangered.
|Hear the Red-Breasted Gooses's Call:-|