|The Red-Crested Pochard is found in the Asia zone, Slimbridge|
|Denmark, Germany, Netherlands, Czechoslovakia and Romania.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter in the Black Sea, Caspian Sea, Mediterranean Sea, Iraq, Iran, India and Burma.|
530mm to 550mm (21" to 22")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a rounded Orange/Red head, a Red bill and Black breast. The flanks are White, the back Brown with a Black tail. The eyes are Red and the legs and feet are Orange/Red.
Appearance - Duck
The female has mainly Brown plumage with a darker back and crown and a Whitish face with a Grey/Brown bill. The eyes are Brown and the legs and feet are Grey/Pink.
Lakes, Rivers and Coastal areas.
Aquatic Plants, Insects, Larvae and Small Aquatic Animals.
April to early June
The nest is built from roots, twigs and leaves and lined with down, amongst vegetation close to water.
Quantity: 8 to 12.
Colour: Pale Green.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Red-Crested Pochard is a diving duck from southern Europe and central Asia.
The Red-Crested Pochard is a gregarious bird forming large flocks in winter and often mix with other diving ducks such as the Common Pochard.
A feral population of Red Crested Pochard has been established in the United Kingdom which have more than likely formed from escapees.
|Hear the Red-Crested Pochard's Call:-|