|The Ross's Goose can be found at Geese of the World, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - North America|
|South of Queen Maud Gulf, Southampton Island and West Hudson Bay.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter in areas of California, the Gulf areas of Texas and Louisiana.|
570mm to 640mm (22" to 25")
Appearance - Drake
The male has White plumage with Black wing tips. The bill is light Red with a paler tip and warty area over the base of the basal area. The legs and feet are pale Red.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male but slightly smaller.
Wetlands, Tundra and Farmland.
Grasses, Sedges and small Grain such as Wheat and Barley.
The nest is built on the ground in vegetated areas usually in colonies mixed with Lesser Snow Geese.
Quantity: 3 to 8.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Rossís Goose belongs to the Chen genus and is native to North America and Canada.
The Rossís Goose is similar to the Snow Goose in appearance except it is much smaller and has a more rounded head.
|Hear the Ross's Goose's Call:-|