|The Ruddy Duck is non captive but was seen at Slimbridge.|
|Breeding Habitat - North America|
|Canada and North America Alberta, South West Saskatchewan, South Manitoba. Also from Winnipeg South to the River Grande de Norte and through Seattle South to Los Angeles. Also resident in the Bahamas and the Antilles.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters South from Vancouver Island down to Central states around Nebraska and across to Boston in Coastal bays and unfrozen Lakes and Ponds.|
350mm to 400mm (14" to 16")
Appearance - Drake
The male has chestnut Brown plumage with a White face and a Black cap which extends to just below the eye and down the back of the neck. The bill is light Blue, the tail is dark Brown and the legs and feet are Blue/grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female has Grey/Brown plumage with a dark cap, lighter cheeks with a stripe and Grey bill, legs and feet.
Wetlands, Marshy Lakes and Ponds.
Aquatic Plants, Insects and Crustaceans.
Mid April to July.
The nest is built from grass in dense vegetation near water.
Quantity: 6 to 10.
Colour: Off White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy-Headed Goose (Chloephaga Rubidiceps)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Ruddy Duck is a stiff-tailed duck from North America and the Andes of South America.
The Ruddy Duck is now established in the United Kingdom from escapees and they have also widely spread across Europe.
Due to the Ruddy Ducks aggressive courting behaviour and its tendency to interbreed with the native White Headed Duck, there is a controversial scheme to extirpate the duck as a British breeding species.
|Hear the Ruddy Duck's Call:-|