|Ruddy-Headed Goose found by Geese of the World Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|Falkland Islands, Chile and Tierra del Fuego.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters in Southern Argentina|
450mm to 500mm (18" to 20")
Appearance - Drake
The head and upper neck is Chestnut Brown, Dark Brown eyes with a White eye ring and a short Black bill. The breast and underparts are Buff with Black barring and the upperparts are Grey, the tail and rump are Black. The wings are White with Black primary feathers, Brown tertials and a Green speculum. The legs and feet are Orange.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male.
Open grassy plains and meadows.
Grasses, plants, stems, seedheads and sedges.
September to October.
Quantity: 4 to 11.
Colour: Light Brown
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Ruddy-Headed Goose is a sheldgoose of the sub family Tadorninae, which breeds in southern most South America.
The Ruddy-Headed Goose remains numerous in the Falkland Islands but has been reduced to a few hundered in Tierra del Fuego mainly due to the South American Grey Fox which was introduced to control the rabbit population.
The Ruddy-Headed Goose is now protected under the Bonn Convention which came into force in 2016.
|Hear the Ruddy-Headed Goose's Call:-|