|The Ruddy Shelduck found in the Asia zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Central Asia|
|Greece, Romania, Turkey, Iraq, and Iran. Central Asia East to Mongolia and China South to Tibet.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|They winter in the Indian Subcontinent.|
580mm to 700mm (23" to 27")
Appearance - Drake
The male has Orange Brown plumage with a lighter face and crown with a Black collar around the neck just above the breast. The rump and tail are Black and the wings are White with Black flight feathers. The bill is Black and the legs and feet are also Black.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male except it is lighter in the face and lacks the neck collar. It is also slightly smaller.
Wetlands, Marshes, Rivers, Mud Flats, Shingle Banks, Lakes and Reservoirs.
Aquatic Plants, Insects, Molluscs, Crustaceans, Grasses, Rice and small Fish.
April to May.
The nest is built in a cavity in a river bank.
Quantity: 6 to 16.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy-Headed Goose (Chloephaga Rubidiceps)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Ruddy Shelduck is a member of the duck, goose and swan family Anatidae and is classed as a Shelduck.
In Western Europe the ruddy Shelduck is considered a pest as many captive birds have escaped and established themselves in the wild and are a threat to the native waterfowl due to their aggressive behaviour and interbreeding.
Due to this the Ruddy Shelduck is subject to an eradication scheme.
|Hear the Ruddy Shelduck's Call:-|