|The South Georgian Pintail found in Andean Flamingo Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South Georgia|
|Endemic to the sub-antarctic island of South Georgia.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Visitor to the South Sandwich Islands.|
430mm to 550mm (17" to 22")
Appearance - Drake
The South Georgian Pintail has a Reddish crown, Light Brown cheeks and throat, Dark Grey underwings and a pointed tail. The back, breast and flanks are scalloped with Buff, the underparts are Buff/White, mottled with Brown. The bill is Yellow with a Blue and Black line on the culmen and tip. The feet are Greenish-Grey.
Appearance - Duck
Similar to the male except it has mottled upperwing coverts and a dull Brown speculum.
Favoured habitat includes freshwater pools and streams fringed by tussock grassland, seal wallows and poorly drained land next to wetlands and melting snow, as well as coastal habitats.
Vegetation, Algae, Invertebrates, Aquatic Insects, Fairy Shrimp, small Clams, Snails and also known to scavenge Seal Carcasses.
Late October to early March
Concealed in tussock grass made from a base of grass stems and down feathers, shielded by overhanging vegetation.
Quantity: 3 to 5.
Colour: pale cinnamon/pink.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl C - F|
|Canada Goose (Branta Canadensis)|
|Canvasback (Aythya Valisineria)|
|Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis Novaehollandiae)|
|Cape Teal (Anas Capensis)|
|Chestnut Teal (Anas Castanea)|
|Chilean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Chilensis)|
|Chiloe Wigeon (Anas Sibilatrix)|
|Chinese Spot-Billed Duck (Anas zonorhyncha)|
|Comb Duck (Sarkidiornis Melanotos)|
|Common Merganser (Mergus Merganser)|
|Coot (Fulica Atra)|
|Coscoroba Swan (Coscoroba Coscoroba)|
|Crested Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Demoiselle Crane (Anthropoides Virgo)|
|Eider (Somateria Mollissima)|
|Emperor Goose (Anser or Chen Canagicus)|
|Eurasian Crane (Grus Grus)|
|Eurasian Wigeon (Anas Penelope)|
|Falcated Duck (Anas Falcata)|
|Ferruginous Duck (Aythya Nyroca)|
|Freckled Duck (Stictonetta Naevosa)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The South Georgian Pintail, also known as the South Georgian Teal, is a dabbling duck.
In the late 19th Century, the pintails were considered common, however, by the early 20th Century the population had been reduced considerably by whalers and sealers.
Since the South Georgia whaling base has been abondoned the population has started to recover. Current threats are mainly due to the eggs and chicks being at risk from Brown Rats and predatory birds such as Brown Skuas.