|The Southern Pochard found in Lesser Flamingo Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America/Africa|
|The South American Pochard has a fragmented range and is found from Colombia, Venezuela, Brazil, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and Argentina to Chile. The African population extends from Ethiopia down to South Africa..|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Migrate northwards during the dry season.|
510mm (20") Average
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Black head, Red Eyes and Light Grey bill with a Black tip. The neck and breast have a Purple iridescence, Chestnut Brown flanks, dark Brown upper-parts and tail. The legs and feet are dark Grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female Red/Brown head with a darker crown, Brown eyes and a Grey bill. The cheeks have a White crescent, the throat is White, Brown under-parts, White under-tail and dark Brown upper-parts.
Wetlands and shallow Lakes with submerged vegetation.
Aquatic Plants and Insects. Seeds, Sedges, Roots, Larvae and Molluscs.
March to December depending upon location.
The nest is built from plant material in a basin shape, concealed in vegetation close to water.
Quantity: 6 to 15.
Colour: Creamy White to Brownish.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl S - Z|
|Shelduck (Tadorna Tadorna)|
|Smew (Mergellus Albellus)|
|Snow Goose (Anser or Chen Caerulescens)|
|South African Shelduck (Tadorna Cana)|
|Southern Pochard (Netta Erythrophthalma)|
|Southern Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus Gambensis)|
|Swan Goose (Anser Cygnoides)|
|Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus Buccinator)|
|Tufted Duck (Aythya Fuligula)|
|Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arcuata)|
|West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arborea)|
|White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas Bahamensis)|
|White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Viduata)|
|White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|White-headed Duck (Oxyura Leucocephala)|
|Whooper Swan (Cygnus Cygnus)|
|Yellow-Billed Duck (Anas Undulata)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Southern Pochard is a diving duck and feeds by dabbling or up-ending or diving mainly at night.
The male Southern Pochard is similar in appearance to the Ferruginous Duck but is distinguishable by the Red eye rather than the White eye of the latter.
The Southern Pochard population is threatned by habitat loss and has declined over recent years but due to the size of the population it is currently classed as Least Concern.
|Hear the Southern Pochard's Call:-|