|The Spur-Winged Goose was found at Geese of the World, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South Africa|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|The Spur Winged Goose is partially migratory, moving several humdred kilometers searching for water during the dry season.|
750mm to 1150mm (30" to 45")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a dark Brown head and neck, a light Red bill with a light tip and frontal knob. A Red facial patch extends from the bill to the dark Brown eyes.The upper-parts and tail are Blackish, the under-parts are White and the wings are Black and White. The legs and feet are Pink.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male except it has a smaller knob, less bare skin on the face and generally slightly smaller.
Wetlands, Grasslands, Rivers, Lakes, Pools, Swamps, Marshes and River Deltas.
Aquatic Plants, Insects, Grasses, Tuberous Crops, Grain and small Fish.
September to January or January to March depending upon location.
They build their nests in tree hollows, cavities in rocks or concealled in vegetaion near water.
Quantity: 6 to 14.
Colour: Ivory White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl S - Z|
|Shelduck (Tadorna Tadorna)|
|Smew (Mergellus Albellus)|
|Snow Goose (Anser or Chen Caerulescens)|
|South African Shelduck (Tadorna Cana)|
|Southern Pochard (Netta Erythrophthalma)|
|Southern Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus Gambensis)|
|Swan Goose (Anser Cygnoides)|
|Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus Buccinator)|
|Tufted Duck (Aythya Fuligula)|
|Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arcuata)|
|West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arborea)|
|White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas Bahamensis)|
|White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Viduata)|
|White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|White-headed Duck (Oxyura Leucocephala)|
|Whooper Swan (Cygnus Cygnus)|
|Yellow-Billed Duck (Anas Undulata)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Spur-Winged Goose is a member of the Shelduck and goose family Anatidae but classed in a sub-family Plectropterinae.
The Spur-Winged Goose is the largest African waterfowl and on average, the World's largest wild Goose.
During the breeding season the Spur-Winged Goose is very aggressive to other waterfowl often using the spur on their wing during fights.
|Hear the Spurwinged Goose's Call:-|