|The Swan Goose can be found at Geese of the World, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Asia|
|Asia from the river Ob in South West Siberia in the West through Northern Mongolia, Sakhalin to Kamchatka.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter South through Mongolia, and Manchuria to North East China and Japanese Islands of Hokkaido and Honshu.|
810mm to 940mm (32" to 37")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a large Black bill with a narrow White band around the base, a Chestnut Brown nape and crown extending below the eye. The face, front and sides of the neck are light Buff. The upper-parts and flanks are Grey Brown plumage with White edges, under-parts are lighter Brown and undertail coverts are White. Legs and feet are Orange.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male except smaller.
Wetlands, Lakes, Marshes and Estuaries.
Aquatic Vegetation, Grasses and Sedges.
Late April to May.
The shallow nest is built from vegetation directly on the ground, often on a small knoll to keep it dry.
Quantity: 5 to 8.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl S - Z|
|Shelduck (Tadorna Tadorna)|
|Smew (Mergellus Albellus)|
|Snow Goose (Anser or Chen Caerulescens)|
|South African Shelduck (Tadorna Cana)|
|Southern Pochard (Netta Erythrophthalma)|
|Southern Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus Gambensis)|
|Swan Goose (Anser Cygnoides)|
|Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus Buccinator)|
|Tufted Duck (Aythya Fuligula)|
|Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arcuata)|
|West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arborea)|
|White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas Bahamensis)|
|White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Viduata)|
|White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|White-headed Duck (Oxyura Leucocephala)|
|Whooper Swan (Cygnus Cygnus)|
|Yellow-Billed Duck (Anas Undulata)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Swan Goose is a rare Goose from Mongolia, Northern China and Southeast Russia.
Although most domestic Geese are descended from the Greylag Goose, two breeds are directly decended from the Swan Goose, namely the Chinese Goose and the African Goose.
Due to habitat loss, excessive hunting and egg collecting the population of the Swan Goose is in decline. It is currently classed as Vulnerable.
|Hear the Swan Goose's Call:-|