|The Trumpeter Swan is found in North America Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - North America|
|Canada and USA from the Great Basin in Alberta, Washington, Oregon, Nevada, Montana, Wyoming, South Dakota and Minnesota. There is also a large group in Alaska.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Alaskan birds winter to the coastal regions of British Columbia south to the Columbia river.|
1380mm to 1650mm (54" to 65")
Appearance - Cob
The male has White plumage, a large wedge shaped Black bill, and Black extending from the base of the bill to the eye. The legs and feet are dark Grey.
Appearance - Pen
The female is similar to the male except slightly smaller.
Wetlands, Shallow Ponds, Lakes, Slow Rivers and Marshes.
Aquatic Plants, Grasses, Grains and occasionally Insects and Molluscs.
Late April to May.
The nest is built from vegetation in the shape of a bowl on a small island, or floating vegetation.
Quantity: 4 to 6.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl S - Z|
|Shelduck (Tadorna Tadorna)|
|Smew (Mergellus Albellus)|
|Snow Goose (Anser or Chen Caerulescens)|
|South African Shelduck (Tadorna Cana)|
|Southern Pochard (Netta Erythrophthalma)|
|Southern Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus Gambensis)|
|Swan Goose (Anser Cygnoides)|
|Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus Buccinator)|
|Tufted Duck (Aythya Fuligula)|
|Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arcuata)|
|West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arborea)|
|White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas Bahamensis)|
|White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Viduata)|
|White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|White-headed Duck (Oxyura Leucocephala)|
|Whooper Swan (Cygnus Cygnus)|
|Yellow-Billed Duck (Anas Undulata)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Trumpeter Swan is a member of the Anatidae family and is a close relative of the Whooper Swan, though easily distinguished as the latter has Yellow on its bill and slightly smaller.
The Trumpeter Swan is the heaviest bird of North America and is the World’s largest waterfowl.
In the past the Trumpeter Swan was heavily hunted for food and for feathers causing a serious decline in their numbers. Over recent years, due to protection, their numbers have increased resulting in them being classed as Least Concern.
|Hear the Trumpeter Swan's Call:-|