|The Wandering Whistling Duck found in the Australia zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Australia|
|North and East Australia, Philippines, Indonesia and Papa New Guinea.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Migrates to find water during the dry season.|
540mm to 600mm (21" to 23")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Dark Brown crown and nape, a Buff colour head with lighter chin and a Black bill merging with the crown. The breast is Light Brown with Black spotting, the under-parts are chestnut Brown with a White undertail and White extending from the rump into the elongated flank plumes. The back is Dark Brown with Chestnut Brown scalloping. The legs and feet are Dark Grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male.
Flooded Grasslands, Irrigated Land, Deep Lagoons, Swamps, Pastures and Rice Fields.
Aquatic Vegetation, Seeds, Grasses and small Aquatic Vertebrae and Insects.
January to April.
The nest is built in concealing vegetation not far from the water.
Quantity: 6 to 15.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl S - Z|
|Shelduck (Tadorna Tadorna)|
|Smew (Mergellus Albellus)|
|Snow Goose (Anser or Chen Caerulescens)|
|South African Shelduck (Tadorna Cana)|
|Southern Pochard (Netta Erythrophthalma)|
|Southern Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus Gambensis)|
|Swan Goose (Anser Cygnoides)|
|Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus Buccinator)|
|Tufted Duck (Aythya Fuligula)|
|Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arcuata)|
|West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arborea)|
|White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas Bahamensis)|
|White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Viduata)|
|White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|White-headed Duck (Oxyura Leucocephala)|
|Yellow-Billed Duck (Anas Undulata)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Wandering Whistling Duck, formerly known as the Tree Duck, inhabit Australia, the Philippines, Borneo, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and the Pacific Islands.
They have long necks and legs and have the appearance of a cross between a goose and a duck.
The Whistling Duck is so named due to its call which is a loud whistling sound and also due to the whistling sound their wings make during flight.
|Hear the Wandering Whistling Duck's Call:-|