|The W.I. Whistling Duck found in South American Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - West Indies|
|Bahamas, Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, Leeward Islands and Martinique.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Non migratory, the West Indian Whistling Duck is endemic to the Caribbean.|
480mm to 560mm (19" to 22")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Black bill, a pale fore-neck speckled with Brown, light Brown face and dark Brown crown. The back, breast and wings are dark Brown with White edging and the under-parts are White with heavy Black markings. The feet and long legs are Green/Black.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male.
Wooded Swamps and Mangroves.
Vegetation and Royal Palm Fruit.
June to October.
Nests are built either in tree hollows or on the ground under dense bushes.
Quantity: 4 to 16.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl S - Z|
|Shelduck (Tadorna Tadorna)|
|Smew (Mergellus Albellus)|
|Snow Goose (Anser or Chen Caerulescens)|
|South African Shelduck (Tadorna Cana)|
|Southern Pochard (Netta Erythrophthalma)|
|Southern Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus Gambensis)|
|Swan Goose (Anser Cygnoides)|
|Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus Buccinator)|
|Tufted Duck (Aythya Fuligula)|
|Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arcuata)|
|West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arborea)|
|White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas Bahamensis)|
|White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Viduata)|
|White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|White-headed Duck (Oxyura Leucocephala)|
|Yellow-Billed Duck (Anas Undulata)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The West Indian Whistling Duck, also known as the Black Billed Whistling Duck or Cuban Whistling Duck, is a Whistling Duck native to the West Indies.
The West Indian Whistling Duck mostly feeds at night and can often be seen perching in trees.
The West Indian Whistling Duck’s population has declined due to hunting and loss of habitat with more than 50% of wetlands being drained for development. They are currently classed as Vulnerable.
|Hear the West Indian Whistling Duck's Call:-|