|The White-Backed Duck found in Tropical House, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South Africa|
|South Africa, especially between Senegal and Chad in the west and Ethiopia down to South Africa.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
380mm to 400mm (15" to 16")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Buff neck and cheeks merging into a speckled dark crown and nape. The eyes are Brown, the bill is Black with Yellow blotches and a White patch either side of its base. The breast and under-parts are Buff with barring and the upper-parts and flanks are Buff with broader barring. The lower back is White, the rump and tail are Black, the flight feathers are light Brown and the coverts are dark Brown with Buff and White markings. The legs and feet are Green/Grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male.
Lakes, Ponds, Swamps and Marshes.
Aquatic Plants, Seeds and Insect Larvae.
The nest is built from vegetation amongst reed or papyrus beds or built in concealed vegetation on the ground close to water.
Quantity: 5 to 8.
Colour: Chocolate Brown.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|Shelduck (Tadorna Tadorna)|
|Smew (Mergellus Albellus)|
|Snow Goose (Anser or Chen Caerulescens)|
|South African Shelduck (Tadorna Cana)|
|Southern Pochard (Netta Erythrophthalma)|
|Southern Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus Gambensis)|
|Swan Goose (Anser Cygnoides)|
|Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus Buccinator)|
|Tufted Duck (Aythya Fuligula)|
|Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arcuata)|
|West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arborea)|
|White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas Bahamensis)|
|White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Viduata)|
|White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|White-headed Duck (Oxyura Leucocephala)|
|Yellow-Billed Duck (Anas Undulata)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The White-Backed Duck is closely related to the Whistling Ducks and also shows similarities to the stiff-tailed ducks.
The White-Backed Duck is native to South Africa and is extremely well adapted for diving and is able to stay submerged for up to 1 minute.
The White-Backed Duck is one of the waterfowl to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds applies.