|The White-Cheeked Pintail found in the Pampas Pen, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|Caribbean, South America and the Galapagos Islands.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
380mm to 480mm (15" to 19")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a Brown crown which finishes just under the Brown eye and goes down the nape, White cheeks and throat, a Blue/Grey bill with Red either side of its base. It has a dark Brown back with light Brown scallops and a light Brown to White upper tail. The breast and under-parts are light Brown with dark Brown spots. The legs and feet are dark Grey.
Appearance - Duck
Similar to the male but slightly duller.
Brackish Lakes, Saline Ponds, Coastal Estuaries and Mangrove Swamps.
Aquatic Plants and Insects, Grasses, small invertebrates and Insect Larvae.
February to June.
The nest is built in a depression in the ground lined with grass and down concealed by Vegetation near the water.
Quantity: 5 to 12.
Colour: Light Tan.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl S - Z|
|Shelduck (Tadorna Tadorna)|
|Smew (Mergellus Albellus)|
|Snow Goose (Anser or Chen Caerulescens)|
|South African Shelduck (Tadorna Cana)|
|Southern Pochard (Netta Erythrophthalma)|
|Southern Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus Gambensis)|
|Swan Goose (Anser Cygnoides)|
|Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus Buccinator)|
|Tufted Duck (Aythya Fuligula)|
|Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arcuata)|
|West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arborea)|
|White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas Bahamensis)|
|White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Viduata)|
|White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|White-headed Duck (Oxyura Leucocephala)|
|Yellow-Billed Duck (Anas Undulata)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The white-Cheeked Pintail, also known as the Bahama Pintail, is a dabbling duck found in South America, the Caribbean and the Galapagos islands.
There are three sub-species of ‘Bahama Pintail’, namely the Lesser Bahama Pintal, The Greater Bahama Pintail and the Galapagos Pintail.
|Hear the White-Cheeked Pintail's Call:-|