|The White-faced Whistling Duck found in Flamingo Lagoon, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America/Africa|
|Found in Africa, South of the Sahara to Angola and Madagascar. Also found in South America from the islands of Trinidad and Curacao, Costa Rica, NE Columbia, North Venezuala, Brazil, Parguay, Uruguay and North Argentina.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Non Migratory, though they will follow water during the dry season searching out favourable foraging grounds.|
410mm to 460mm (16" to 18")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a dark Grey bill, a White face and crown with Black on the back of the head and down the nape and upper neck. The lower neck and breast are Chestnut Brown, the back is barred Black and the flanks have fine White barring. The rump, tail under-parts, and wing under-parts are Black. The legs and feet are light Grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male.
Wetlands, Lakes, Swamps, Marshes, Rivers, Flood-plains and Reservoirs.
Aquatic Vegetation, Grasses, Seeds, Molluscs, Crustaceans and Insects.
August to October.
The nest is built on a platform of vegetation on the ground concealed by vegetation.
Quantity: 5 to 12.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl S - Z|
|Shelduck (Tadorna Tadorna)|
|Smew (Mergellus Albellus)|
|Snow Goose (Anser or Chen Caerulescens)|
|South African Shelduck (Tadorna Cana)|
|Southern Pochard (Netta Erythrophthalma)|
|Southern Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus Gambensis)|
|Swan Goose (Anser Cygnoides)|
|Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus Buccinator)|
|Tufted Duck (Aythya Fuligula)|
|Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arcuata)|
|West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arborea)|
|White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas Bahamensis)|
|White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Viduata)|
|White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|White-headed Duck (Oxyura Leucocephala)|
|Yellow-Billed Duck (Anas Undulata)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The White Faced Whistling Duck, also known as White Faced tree Duck or White Faced Duck, is a Whistling Duck from tropical parts of South America and Africa.
The White Faced Whistling Duck is active mainly at night where it feeds by wading, swimming or diving.
The White Faced Whistling Duck is threatened by hunting and is vulnerable to avian botulism and influenza, however, its numbers are stable. It is currently classed as Least Concern.
|Hear the White-Faced Whistling Duck's Call:-|