|The White-Fronted Goose found at Geese of the World, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Northern Hemisphere|
|Along Arctic coasts from Kanin peninsula to the river Kolyma, Baring Straits through Alaska, Canada to King William Island.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|The Greenland Geese winter in Ireland, Scotland, Eastern England and West Wales. Pacific Geese winter in India, Bhurma, China and Japan. American Geese fly south to Texas and Mexico.|
640mm to 810mm (25" to 32")
Appearance - Drake
The male has mainly Grey/Brown plumage with a dark Brown head and neck. The bill is Pink (European) or Yellow (Greenland) and has a distinctive White patch of feathers around the base extending to the front of the face. The back is dark Brown with lighter Brown under-sides. The lower breast and belly has Black bars. The flanks are dull Brown and the vent and upper-tail are White. The legs and feet are Bright Orange.
Appearance - Duck
Similar to the male though slightly smaller.
Grasslands, Salt Marshes, Fields and Estuaries.
Grasses, Grain, Cereal, Potatoes, Insects and Molluscs.
Late May to June.
The nest is built on a small mound lined with vegetation feathers and down.
Quantity: 4 to 7.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl S - Z|
|Shelduck (Tadorna Tadorna)|
|Smew (Mergellus Albellus)|
|Snow Goose (Anser or Chen Caerulescens)|
|South African Shelduck (Tadorna Cana)|
|Southern Pochard (Netta Erythrophthalma)|
|Southern Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus Gambensis)|
|Swan Goose (Anser Cygnoides)|
|Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus Buccinator)|
|Tufted Duck (Aythya Fuligula)|
|Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arcuata)|
|West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arborea)|
|White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas Bahamensis)|
|White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Viduata)|
|White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|White-headed Duck (Oxyura Leucocephala)|
|Whooper Swan (Cygnus Cygnus)|
|Yellow-Billed Duck (Anas Undulata)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The White-Fronted Goose, also known as the Greater White-Fronted Goose, is a member of the Anser genus which consists largely of Grey plumage.
The White-Fronted Goose is named from the White patch around the base of its bill.
The White-Fronted Goose is similar to the Lesser White Fronted Goose but is smaller and also lacks the Yellow eye ring.
|Hear the White-Fronted Goose's Call:-|