|The White-Winged Duck found in the Asia Zone Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Asia|
|North East India, Bangladesh, Java and Sumatra.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
600mm to 810mm (26" to 32")
Appearance - Drake
The Male has a speckled white head and neck, Orange-Yellow eyes, a dull Orange bill with Black mottling, a Dark-Brown body with Green-Black gloss on upperparts and breast. The primary flight feathers are Dark Brown with White coverts. The legs and feet are Orange-Yellow.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar but has a more mottled head and neck. The legs and feet are Orange-Yellow.
Rivers, Streams and Forested Swamps in south-east Asia.
Seeds, Aquatic plants, Grain, Rice, Snails, small Fish and Insects.
April to September
Tend to nest in hollow trees.
Quantity: 6 to 13.
Colour: Greenish Yellow
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|Shelduck (Tadorna Tadorna)|
|Smew (Mergellus Albellus)|
|Snow Goose (Anser or Chen Caerulescens)|
|South African Shelduck (Tadorna Cana)|
|Southern Pochard (Netta Erythrophthalma)|
|Southern Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus Gambensis)|
|Swan Goose (Anser Cygnoides)|
|Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus Buccinator)|
|Tufted Duck (Aythya Fuligula)|
|Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arcuata)|
|West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arborea)|
|White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas Bahamensis)|
|White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Viduata)|
|White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|White-headed Duck (Oxyura Leucocephala)|
|Whooper Swan (Cygnus Cygnus)|
|White-Winged Duck (Asarcornis Scutulata)|
|Yellow-Billed Duck (Anas Undulata)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The White-Winged Duck formely classed in the Cairina genus as a dabbling duck, after studies it was considered more appropriate to be classed as the Ascarcornis scutulata genus, which is more closely related to the diving ducks.
The White-Winged Duck is one of the largest and heaviest species of duck only surpassed by the steamer ducks.
Due to the ongoing habitat loss, their small population size and hunting the White-Winged Duck is classed as a Threatened species.
|Hear the White-Winged Duck's Call:-|