|The Shelduck can be found in the Tundra Zone, Slimbridge|
|Coastal areas of the British Isles, Northern France, Netherlands, Germany, Denmark, Scandanavia, through the Balkans, across Southern China and Japan.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter to Northern India, Southern China and Japan.|
500mm to 600mm (20" to 23")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a dark Green head and neck, Red bill and Knob, White breast, with a Brown band round the breast and mantle. The back and belly is White, the wings are White with Black primary feathers and the legs and feet are Pink.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male except duller and slightly smaller and lacks the knob on the bill.
Brackish Marshes and Estuaries.
Molluscs, Crustaceans, Algae, Grasses, Roots and Seeds.
The nest is built in sand dunes, Rabbit burrows, or rough ground near the sea.
Quantity: 7 to 12.
Average Size: 66mm x 48mm.
Colour: Creamy White.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl S - Z|
|Shelduck (Tadorna Tadorna)|
|Smew (Mergellus Albellus)|
|Snow Goose (Anser or Chen Caerulescens)|
|South African Shelduck (Tadorna Cana)|
|Southern Pochard (Netta Erythrophthalma)|
|Southern Screamer (Chauna Torquata)|
|Spur-winged Goose (Plectropterus Gambensis)|
|Swan Goose (Anser Cygnoides)|
|Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus Buccinator)|
|Tufted Duck (Aythya Fuligula)|
|Wandering Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arcuata)|
|West Indian Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Arborea)|
|White-Cheeked Pintail (Anas Bahamensis)|
|White-faced Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Viduata)|
|White-fronted Goose (Anser Albifrons)|
|White-headed Duck (Oxyura Leucocephala)|
|Whooper Swan (Cygnus Cygnus)|
|Yellow-Billed Duck (Anas Undulata)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Common Shelduck is a member of the duck, goose and swan family Anatidae and is classed as a Shelduck.
The Shelduck used to be called the Sheldrake and is still sometimes used to refer to male Shelduck and can also occasionally refer to the Canvasback.
The Shelduck is semi-terrestrial and spend moretime out of the water than most other ducks.
|Hear the Shelduck's Call:-|