|The Maccoa can be found in the Flamingo Lagoon, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Africa|
|East Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania, South Zimbabwe, Botswana, Namibia and South Africa.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
480mm to 510mm (18" to 20")
Appearance - Drake
The male has Chestnut plumage with a Black head, Dark Brown eyes and Blue bill. The tail is Black, underwings are Grey/White, belly and undertail is Whitish. The legs and feet are Grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female has Grey Brown plumage with a dark Brown crown, nape, cheek stripe and a Dark Grey bill.
Shallow Fresh Water, Saline and Brackish Lakes, wetlands and swamps.
Aquatic Plants, Seeds and Invertebrates.
August to January.
The nest is built from reeds and leaves, or on floating vegetation amongst rushes close to or on the water.
Quantity: 4 to 9.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Rouen Duck (Anas platyrhynchos domesticus)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Maccoa Duck is a ‘Stiff-tail’ Duck, which is a diver from Africa.
The Maccoa Duck is shy and when alarmed it tends to dive to safety due to its difficulty in taking flight.
The population of the Maccoa Duck is threatened by pollution, loss of habitat and hunting. They are currently classed as Near threatened and the current population seems to be in decline.