|The Moorhen can be found generally all around Slimbridge|
|UnitedKingdom, Europe, Asia, Africa and Pacific Islands.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Northern birds winter further south in the Mediterranean in North Africa.|
300mm to 350mm (12" to 14")
Appearance - Drake
The male has Black plumage with a Brown back, Slate undersides and a White under tail. The bill is Red with a Yellow tip and a Red face shield. The legs and feet are Yellow.
Appearance - Duck
Similar to the male.
Wetlands, Lakes, Marshland and Vegetated ponds.
Vegetation, Seeds, Berries, Worms, Snails, Fish and bird eggs.
Mid March to July.
The nest is built from twigs on the ground, usually in dense vegetation, near the waterline.
Quantity: 5 to 8.
Colour: Off White with Red/Brown markings.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Rouen Duck (Anas platyrhynchos domesticus)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Moorhen, also known as Marsh Hen or River Chickens, is a member of the Rallidae family (rail) and is related to the Coot.
Due to their nervous behaviour, twitching tail and neck, they are also sometimes called ‘Skitty Coots’.
The Moorhen has strong legs and long toes and is excellent at walking on soft and uneven surfaces.
|Hear the Moorhen's Call:-|