|The Rosybill can be found in the Pampas Pen, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|Argentina, Central Chile, Paraguay, Bolivia, Uruguay and South Brazil.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Southern birds winter in Brazil and Southern Bolivia.|
540mm to 580mm (21" to 23")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a dark head with a Purple sheen, Red eyes, a Red bill with a Black tip and a Red basal knob. The upper-parts and breast are Black, the wings are Black with a White stripe and the vermiculated flanks and under-parts are light Grey. The legs and feet are light Orange.
Appearance - Duck
The female has Brown plumage with a White face, Brown eyes and a Slate Grey bill.
Freshwater Swamps, Lakes and Marshes.
Aquatic Vegetation, Sedges and Grasses.
October to December.
The nest is built on the ground lined with down, amongst vegetation and near to the water.
Quantity: 8 to 12.
Colour: Cream or White with a Green tinge.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Rosybill, also known as the Rosybill Pochard, is from South America. And although classed as a diving duck the Rosybill is often seen feeding by dabbling or Grazing.
The Rosybill keeps its plumage all year round so doesn’t moult into eclipse plumage.
The Rosybill is common over South America and is classed as Least Concern, however there is a minor threat from hunting.
|Hear the Rosybill's Call:-|