|The Pochard found in the Back from the Brink Zone, Slimbridge|
|British Isles, Northern Europe, Southern Scandinavia, Finland, Russia to Central Siberia, Romania, Austria and Hungary.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|They winter in south and west Europe, North Africa, India, South China and Japan.|
Appearance - Drake
The male has a long dark Grey bill with a Black tip and a light Grey band in between. It has a Chestnut Brown head and neck, Red eyes, a Black breast, a Grey back, flanks and tail. The legs and feet are Grey/Yellow.
Appearance - Duck
The female has a Brown head and body, White belly and a narrower Grey band on the bill.
Wetlands, Lakes and Marshlands.
Aquatic Plants and Insects, Molluscs and small Fish.
Late April to May.
The nest is built from vegetation put into natural hollows in the ground.
Quantity: 6 to 9.
Colour: Greenish Grey.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Common Pochard, or Pochard, is a medium sized diving duck which feed by either diving or dabbling.
They often mix with other diving ducks, such as the Tufted Duck, to which they are known to hybridise.
Although widespread the Pochard is threatened by habitat loss, hunting and indirectly threatened through fishing. They are currently classed as Least Concern.
|Hear the Pochard's Call:-|