|The Redhead can be found in the North America Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - North America|
|South from Central British Columbia to North New Mexico and East to Wisconsin.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winter in Southern and North-eastern United States, Northern Mexico and the Caribbean.|
360mm to 380mm (14" to 15")
Appearance - Drake
The male has a pale Blue bill with a Black tip, a Red head and neck, Yellow eyes, a Black breast, light Grey vermiculated body with darker upper-parts. The rump and tail are Grey/Black and the legs and feet are Grey.
Appearance - Duck
The female has Brown head and body, Brown eyes, dull Grey/Blue bill, Buff chin and throat and Whitish under-parts. The legs and feet are Grey.
Wetlands, Lakes, Marshes and Prairies.
Aquatic Plants, Seeds and Molluscs.
Late April to Early June.
The nest is built in a shallow cup of plant material and lined with down concealed in tall vegetation near water.
Quantity: 6 to 9.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Red Head is a diving duck and is similar in appearance to the Canvasback and Common Pochard, however, they can be identified by their Yellow eye rather than the Red eyes of the latter.
The female Red Heads either lay eggs in their own nest and/or lays them in another femaleís nest or they donít lay eggs at all during the season.
|Hear the Redhead's Call:-|