|The Mandarin is found in the Geese of the World Zone, Slimbridge|
|Ussuri to Sakhalin, Manchuria, North East China and Japan.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|They winter in lowland Eastern China and Southern Japan.|
410mm to 490mm (16" to 19")
Appearance - Drake
The male Mandarin has a Red bill, large White eye-stripe, Reddish face and whiskers. A Purple breast with two vertical White bars, Ruddy flanks, two Orange sails at the back. The feet and legs are Yellow.
Appearance - Duck
The female is Grey/Brown with a thin White eye-stripe which circles the eye, Grey bill, and dark Yellow legs.
Dense Woodland near shallow Lakes, Marshes and Ponds.
Plants, Seeds, Snails, Insects and small Fish.
March to April.
The nest is built in hollows in trees close to the water.
Quantity: 9 to 12.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Rouen Duck (Anas platyrhynchos domesticus)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Mandarin or Mandarin Duck is a perching duck and is closely related to the North American Wood Duck.
The Mandarin was named due to its striking appearance which resembles the Chinese Mandarin dress.
The greatest threat to the Mandarin is loss of habitat due to loggers and also hunting. They are currently classed as Least Concern.
|Hear the Mandarin's Call:-|