|The Malllard can be found in the Swan Lake Zone, Slimbridge|
It can be found in most areas of Slimbridge.
|Breeding Habitat - Northern Hemisphere|
|The Northern Hemisphere excluding Arctic regions of Canada, Alaska, Greenland or Northern Siberia. They also breed in Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Mallards migrate South almost as far as the Tropic of Cancer and almost to Northern Sudan in Africa.|
550mm to 620mm (22" to 24")
Appearance - Drake
A metallic Green head and neck with a Purple-Brown breast which is seperated by a White ring.
Its back is a light Grey with the underbelly being a lighter Grey.
The tail is White with curling Black feathers.
Its wings are Brownish-Grey with Purple-Blue between Black and White bars on each side.
The bill is a Greenish Yellow and the feet are Orange.
Appearance - Duck
The female plumage is not unlike other ducks being a mottled Brown.
They have a pale eyebrow with a dark stripe across the eye.
The wings also have Purple-Blue between Black and White bars on each side.
The bill is Olive-Brown with Yellow-Orange towards the edges. The feet are Orange.
Wetlands, Parks, Rivers, and Ponds. Widespread in northern hemisphere and also found in Australasia.
Mainly Aquatic Vegetation, also occasional Aquatic Insects and Tadpoles etc.
April to June
Mallards often conceal their nest in undergrowth made from grasses and leaves. The nest is lined with down and is built by the female.
Quantity: 10 to 12.
Average size: 66mm x 48mm.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl M - R|
|Maccoa Duck (Oxyura Maccoa)|
|Magpie Goose (Anseranas Semipalmata)|
|Magellan Goose (Chloephaga Picta)|
|Mallard (Anas Platyrhynchos)|
|Mandarin (Aix Galericulata)|
|Marbled Teal (Marmaronetta Angustirostris)|
|Moorhen (Gallinula Chloropus)|
|Muscovy Duck (Cairina Moschata)|
|Mute Swan (Cygnus Olor)|
|Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta)|
|Northern Shoveler (Anas Clypeata)|
|Pacific Black Duck (Anas Superciliosa)|
|Patagonian Crested Duck (Lophonetta Specularioides Specularioides)|
|Philippine Duck (Anas Luzonica)|
|Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Eytoni)|
|Pochard (Aythya Ferina)|
|Puna Teal (Anas Puna)|
|Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna Radjah)|
|Red-billed Teal (Anas Erythrorhyncha)|
|Red-breasted Goose (Branta Ruficollis)|
|Red-crested Pochard (Netta Rufina)|
|Redhead (Aythya Americana)|
|Red Shoveler (Anas Platalea)|
|Ring-necked Duck (Aythya Collaris)|
|Ringed Teal (Callonetta Leucophrys)|
|Ross's Goose (Anser Rossii or Chen Rossii)|
|Rosybill (Vetta Peposaca)|
|Rouen Duck (Anas platyrhynchos domesticus)|
|Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Jamaicensis)|
|Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna Ferruginea)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Mallard or Wild Duck is a dabbling duck which belongs to the Anatidae family.
Mallards frequently interbreed with other members of the Anas genus such as the American Black Duck and also more distantly related species such as the Northern Pintail.
The name Mallard was derived from the french word malart which means 'Wild Drake'.
|Hear the Mallard Alarm Call:-|