|The Blue-Winged Goose found in the Lesser flamingo Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - Ethiopia|
|Highlands of Ethiopia.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Endemic to Ethiopia.|
600mm to 750mm (24" to 30")
Appearance - Drake
The male has Grey Brown plumage with a slightly paler head and upper neck with a small Black bill. The primary wing feathers are Blue and the seconadries are Green with a Black tail. The feet and legs are Black.
Appearance - Duck
The female is the same as the male but slightly smaller.
Rivers, Freshwater Lakes, Swamps, Freshwater Marshes and high altitude Shrubland and Grassland.
Grasses and Vegetation.
March to June.
Builds a lined nest amongst grass tussocks.
Quantity: 6 to 7.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Blue-Winged Goose is endemic to Ethiopia and is the only member of the Cyanochen genus.
The Blue-Winged Goose is mainly nocturnal doing little during the day though it can swim and fly well, it prefers to remain on the land.
The Blue-Winged Goose is threatened by loss of habitat and is currently listed as Vulnerable.
|Hear the Blue-Winged Goose Call:-|