|The Bufflehead is found in the North America Zone Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - North America|
|Alaska, Central and Southern Canada.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Winters in Southern Alaska, East coast of Canada, Pacific and Atlantic coasts of USA.|
320mm to 400mm (13" to 16")
Appearance - Drake
The male has an irridescent Black head and upper neck with a large White patch from the eye round to the back of the head creating a crest. The bill is Blue/Grey and the eyes are Brown. The upperparts are Black, lower neck and underparts are White. The legs and feet are Pink.
Appearance - Duck
The female has a flatter Dark-Brown head with a narrow White patch below running behind the Brown eyes with a Dark Grey bill. The upperparts are Black/brown and the underparts are Grey/white. The legs and feet are Grey.
Wooded Lakes, Ponds, Open Inland Waters and Coastal Waters.
Seeds, Aquatic Insects, Crustaceans and Molluscs.
End of May to June
Quantity: 6 to 11.
Colour: Cream to Pale Olive
Size: 52mm x 37mm
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Bufflehead (Bucephala Albeola)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Bufflehead is a small Sea Duck from the United States of America of the genus bucephala, the Goldeneyes.
The name Bufflehead is derived from a combination of Buffalo and Head due to the bulbous shape of its head, which can be even more pronounced when 'puffed' out by the male.
Buffleheads have evolved their small size in order to fit the nesting cavity of a woodpecker, the Northern Flicker.
|Hear the Bufflehead's Call:-|