|The Brazilian Teal found in South America Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|Uruguay, North and East Argentina, Paraguay, Central Venezuela, Brazil, North East Peru, Suriname, Guyana, French Guiana, East Bolivia, and Eastern Colombia.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
350mm to 400mm (14" to 16")
Appearance - Drake
The male has light Brown plumage with pale Grey on the head and sides of the neck and a Red bill. The legs and feet are also Red.
Appearance - Duck
The female is similar to the male except it has duller plumage, a grey bill, a White patch above the eye, a White throat and duller legs and feet.
Freshwater with dense vegetation.
Seeds, Fruit, Roots and Insects.
November to December and June to July.
The hen builds the nest in thick grass or vegetation.
Quantity: 6 to 12.
Colour: Pale Cream.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Brazilian Teal or Brazilian Duck, is a dabbling duck found in South America.
The Lesser Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis Brasiliensis) and the Greater Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliesis Ipecutiri) are both sub species of the Brazilian Teal which is the only duck of the Amazonetta genus.
The Greater Brazilian Teal can also be found in the South American Zone at Slimbridge.
|Hear the Brazilian Teal's Call:-|