|The Bronze-Winged Duck found in the Pampas Pen, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - South America|
|Southern Chile and Central Argentina.|
|Winter Habitat or Migration Area|
|Small numers migrate North and East after the breeding season.|
approx. 460mm to 540mm (18" to 21")
Appearance - Drake
The Bronze-Winged Duck has a Brown head with a white stripe around its neck. It has a grey bill and a white patch in front of each eye.
The upper parts are mottled Brown and Light Brown and the underparts are a Grey-Brown. The wings are very dark, almost Black, with a 'Bronze' speculum after which it is named.
The legs and feet are a light yellow-Orange colour.
Appearance - Duck
The same as the Drake.
Lives amongst forested rivers, lakes, pools, ponds and fast flowing streams of the South America Andes, Argentina and Chile.
Aquatic vegetation and seeds, insects and larvae.
September to October.
Quantity: 4 to 6.
Colour: Dark cream.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
The Bronze-Winged duck, also known as the Spectacled duck, is a dabbling duck. It is the only living member of the Speculanas genus with its closest relatives being the Crested Duck or the Brazilian Duck.
The female makes a harsh 'barking' sound which gives rise to a name sometimes used of 'dog-duck'.
The Bronze-Winged Ducks spend a lot of their time on land at Slimbridge and don't often venture on to the water.
|Hear the Bronze-Winged Duck's Call:-|