|The American River Otters are found in the Otter Pool Zone, Slimbridge|
|Breeding Habitat - North America|
|Marine coasts in all states and territories of the United States and Canada.|
River Otters are very playful animals and can very often be seen playing games. Social groups are typically made up of adult females and their pups. However, there are also groups of individual males. River otters are most active at night.
The River Otter will only settle in a location with sufficient coverage, usually vegetation or physical structures, such as rock piles.
The River Otter builds a burrow close to the water's edge, which typically has many tunnel openings one of which generally allows the Otter to enter and exit the water.
Male: 1120mm (3ft 8in)
Female: 975mm (3ft 2in).
5 to 14 kg (11 to 30 lbs).
In the Wild: Up to 14 years
In Captivity: 20 to 25 years.
Streams, Lakes, Reservoirs, Wetlands and along marine coasts of the United States and Canada.
They primarily eat Fish, though they will also eat Crustaceans, Mollusks, Insects, Birds, Oysters, Shellfish, Crabs, Crayfish, Frogs, Rodents, Turtles and Aquatic Invertebrates.
December to April
60 to 63 days.
1 to 6 pups.
|Slimbridge Wildfowl A - B|
|African Black Duck (Anas Sparsa)|
|African Pygmy Goose (Nettapus Auritus)|
|American Black Duck (Anas Rubripes)|
|American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Ruber)|
|American Wigeon (Anas Americana)|
|American Wood Duck (Aix Sponsa)|
|Andean Flamingo (Phoenicopterus Andinus)|
|Andean Goose (Chloephaga Melanoptera)|
|Argentinian Ruddy Duck (Oxyura Vittata)|
|Australian Shelduck (Tadorna Tadornoides)|
|Australian Shoveler (Anas Rhynchotis)|
|Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta Jubata)|
|Baer's Pochard (Aythya Baeri)|
|Baikal Teal (Anas Formosa)|
|Bar-Headed Goose (Anser Indicus)|
|Barnacle Goose (Branta Leucopsis)|
|Bewick's Swan (Cygnus Columbianus Bewickii)|
|Black-Bellied Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna Autumnalis)|
|Black-Necked Swan (Cygnus Melancoryphus)|
|Black Swan (Cygnus Atratus)|
|Blue-Winged Goose (Cyanochen Cyanoptera)|
|Blue-Winged Teal (Anas Discors)|
|Brazilian Teal (Amazonetta Brasiliensis)|
|Brent Goose (Branta Bernicla)|
|Bronze Winged Duck (Speculanas Specularis)|
|Wildfowl (Listed Alphabetically)|
|A-B | C-F | G-L | M-R | S-Z|
There are three North American River Otters at WWT Slimbridge, namely Mother Flo, and twins Minnie and Ha Ha.
They have been part of the 'Back from the Brink' wetland area since the summer of 2009.
To get the most out of the experience of meeting the Otters, make sure you visit them during one of the daily commentated feeding sessions.